University of Oregon data breach
Incident readout
- Company
- University of Oregon
- Reported to
- Oregon Attorney General
- Filed
- February 18, 2025
- People affected
- Not stated in the filing
- Incident type in filing
- Not stated
- Our review
- Investigation Open
Was this a ransomware attack?
The filing does not say ransomware was involved. We do not label an incident ransomware unless the company’s report says so. Whatever the cause, the steps to protect yourself and the legal question are the same.
What we know
The University of Oregon is a public research university that functions as an educational institution, managing extensive records for its students, faculty, and alumni. As part of its operations, the university typically collects and stores sensitive personal information, including academic records, financial aid data, government identification numbers, and contact details. In 2025, the university officially reported a data security incident to the Oregon Attorney General, confirming that unauthorized access to its systems occurred. If you have received a data breach notification letter, it indicates that your personal information may have been involved in this incident. This notice is intended to inform you of the nature of the event and the specific types of data that were potentially compromised during the unauthorized access.
See every breach reported in Oregon or read what to do after a ransomware attack.
After the University of Oregon incident: what to do and your options
- What should I do after getting the University of Oregon data breach notice?
- Keep the letter and the envelope, and note the date it arrived. Freeze your credit with Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, change any passwords the notice mentions, and sign up for any free credit monitoring the letter offers. Then check whether you may have a claim.
- Did University of Oregon offer free credit monitoring?
- Any free monitoring University of Oregon is offering will be described in the notice you received, along with an activation code and a sign-up deadline. Enrolling does not give up your right to bring a claim.
- Can I sue University of Oregon over the data breach?
- It depends on what was exposed, the law in Oregon and your own state, and whether you've been harmed. Most people take part through a class action rather than suing alone. Keep your notification letter — it's the proof that connects you to the breach.
- Do I need a University of Oregon data breach lawyer or attorney?
- Whether the company's systems were encrypted by ransomware or data was simply taken, the legal question is the same: did it protect your information the way the law requires? An attorney can review your notice for free, and these cases are usually handled on contingency.
- Is there a University of Oregon data breach class action lawsuit?
- Law firms often open an investigation after a breach notice like this one, and a class action lawsuit may follow. This page doesn't confirm that a lawsuit has been filed against University of Oregon. You usually don't have to join a class action to be included — if a settlement is reached, class members are notified and can file a claim.
- Is the University of Oregon data breach letter legit or a scam?
- A notice from University of Oregon in the mail matches the breach University of Oregon reported to the Oregon Attorney General on February 18, 2025. Check that the company name and dates in your letter match that filing. A real notice of data security incident won't ask for your password, Social Security number or a payment — if it does, contact University of Oregon through a phone number or website you find yourself.
- How much could a University of Oregon data breach settlement or claim be worth?
- There is no set amount, and no University of Oregon settlement is confirmed here. In past data breach settlements, payments depended on what data was exposed and on documented losses — fraud, out-of-pocket costs and time spent dealing with the breach. Keep receipts and records; they're what damages claims are built on.
Other breaches reported in Oregon
- Aldrich Services LLPOregon Attorney General · Filed October 21, 2026Count not stated
- Roseburg Therapy dba Stronger OregonOregon Attorney General · Filed October 19, 2026Count not stated
- Blueberry PediatricsOregon Attorney General · Filed October 10, 2026Count not stated
- AllCare Health, Inc.Oregon Attorney General · Filed October 8, 2026Count not stated
- Hood River DentalOregon Attorney General · Filed October 8, 2026Count not stated
- PeaceHealth Sacred Heart Medical CenterOregon Attorney General · Filed October 7, 2026Count not stated
Attorney advertising. This page reflects a public regulator filing; it does not mean a lawsuit has been filed or that the company did anything unlawful. Submitting a review request does not create an attorney-client relationship.