Town of Bedford, Massachusetts data breach
Incident readout
- Company
- Town of Bedford, Massachusetts
- Reported to
- New Hampshire Attorney General
- Filed
- June 2, 2025
- People affected
- Not stated in the filing
- Incident type in filing
- Not stated
- Our review
- Investigation Open
Was this a ransomware attack?
The filing does not say ransomware was involved. We do not label an incident ransomware unless the company’s report says so. Whatever the cause, the steps to protect yourself and the legal question are the same.
What we know
The Town of Bedford, Massachusetts is a municipal government entity responsible for providing public services, maintaining civil records, and managing administrative operations for its residents. As a local government body, the town typically collects and stores sensitive personal information, including tax records, vital statistics, property assessments, and employee personnel files. This security incident was officially reported to the New Hampshire Attorney General in 2025, triggering a formal notification process. If you have received a data breach notification letter, it indicates that your personal information maintained by the town may have been involved in this unauthorized event. We recommend reviewing the letter carefully to understand the specific scope of the exposure and the identity protection services being offered to you.
See every breach reported in New Hampshire or read what to do after a ransomware attack.
Other breaches reported in New Hampshire
- Janome America, Inc.New Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 31, 2026Count not stated
- Sullivan Environmental ServicesNew Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 31, 2026Count not stated
- City of New Britain, Inc.New Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 30, 2026Count not stated
- New Hampshire Housing Yardi’s RentCafeNew Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 30, 2026Count not stated
- Pocket FMNew Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 30, 2026Count not stated
- Werth Wealth Management, LLCNew Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 29, 2026Count not stated
Attorney advertising. This page reflects a public regulator filing; it does not mean a lawsuit has been filed or that the company did anything unlawful. Submitting a review request does not create an attorney-client relationship.