RansomwareLawFirm.com

The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania data breach

Incident readout

Company
The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania
Reported to
WA Attorney General
Filed
April 15, 2026
People affected
Not stated in the filing
Incident type in filing
Not stated
Our review
Investigation Open
Read the official filing

Was this a ransomware attack?

The filing does not say ransomware was involved. We do not label an incident ransomware unless the company’s report says so. Whatever the cause, the steps to protect yourself and the legal question are the same.

What we know

The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania, a prominent educational and research institution, recently experienced a data security incident that compromised sensitive files stored on its network. Although the exact number of affected individuals has not been publicly disclosed, the university officially reported the breach to the Washington Attorney General on April 15, 2026. This filing confirms that unauthorized parties gained access to university systems containing confidential personal information. When personal information is exposed in a data breach, individuals face a heightened risk of targeted phishing scams, identity theft, and unauthorized use of their personal data to open fraudulent accounts. Because this data can be sold or traded on illicit online forums, victims often have to monitor their financial statements, credit reports, and personal accounts for months or years to detect suspicious activity. Anyone who received a notification letter in the mail from The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania may be eligible to participate in a class action investigation regarding this incident. You can contact our firm today to receive a completely free, no-obligation case review with no upfront legal fees.

See every breach reported in WA or read what to do after a ransomware attack.

After the The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania incident: what to do and your options

What should I do after getting the The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania data breach notice?
Keep the letter and the envelope, and note the date it arrived. Freeze your credit with Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, change any passwords the notice mentions, and sign up for any free credit monitoring the letter offers. Then check whether you may have a claim.
Did The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania offer free credit monitoring?
Any free monitoring The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania is offering will be described in the notice you received, along with an activation code and a sign-up deadline. Enrolling does not give up your right to bring a claim.
Where can I see the official The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania breach notice?
The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania's report is published by the WA Attorney General: https://agportal-s3bucket.s3.amazonaws.com/databreach/BreachA37706.pdf Compare it with the letter you received to confirm the dates and details match.
Can I sue The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania over the data breach?
It depends on what was exposed, the law in WA and your own state, and whether you've been harmed. Most people take part through a class action rather than suing alone. Keep your notification letter — it's the proof that connects you to the breach.
Do I need a The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania data breach lawyer or attorney?
Whether the company's systems were encrypted by ransomware or data was simply taken, the legal question is the same: did it protect your information the way the law requires? An attorney can review your notice for free, and these cases are usually handled on contingency.
Is there a The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania data breach class action lawsuit?
Law firms often open an investigation after a breach notice like this one, and a class action lawsuit may follow. This page doesn't confirm that a lawsuit has been filed against The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania. You usually don't have to join a class action to be included — if a settlement is reached, class members are notified and can file a claim.
Is the The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania data breach letter legit or a scam?
A notice from The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania in the mail matches the breach The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania reported to the WA Attorney General on April 15, 2026. Check that the company name and dates in your letter match that filing. A real notice of data security incident won't ask for your password, Social Security number or a payment — if it does, contact The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania through a phone number or website you find yourself.
How much could a The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania data breach settlement or claim be worth?
There is no set amount, and no The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania settlement is confirmed here. In past data breach settlements, payments depended on what data was exposed and on documented losses — fraud, out-of-pocket costs and time spent dealing with the breach. Keep receipts and records; they're what damages claims are built on.

Other breaches reported in WA

Attorney advertising. This page reflects a public regulator filing; it does not mean a lawsuit has been filed or that the company did anything unlawful. Submitting a review request does not create an attorney-client relationship.