Starbucks data breach
Incident readout
- Company
- Starbucks
- Reported to
- New Hampshire Attorney General
- Filed
- March 12, 2026
- People affected
- Not stated in the filing
- Incident type in filing
- Not stated
- Our review
- Investigation Open
Was this a ransomware attack?
The filing does not say ransomware was involved. We do not label an incident ransomware unless the company’s report says so. Whatever the cause, the steps to protect yourself and the legal question are the same.
What we know
Starbucks is a multinational coffeehouse chain and retail company that provides food and beverage services to millions of consumers globally. As a major retailer, the company typically collects and stores sensitive customer information, including payment card details, purchase history, loyalty program account credentials, and personal contact information. In 2026, Starbucks officially reported a data security incident to the New Hampshire Attorney General, confirming that unauthorized access to their systems occurred. If you have received a formal data breach notification letter from the company, it indicates that your personal information may have been compromised during this event. This notice serves to inform you of the incident and provides guidance on the steps you should take to protect your identity and financial accounts.
See every breach reported in New Hampshire or read what to do after a ransomware attack.
After the Starbucks incident: what to do and your options
- What should I do after getting the Starbucks data breach notice?
- Keep the letter and the envelope, and note the date it arrived. Freeze your credit with Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, change any passwords the notice mentions, and sign up for any free credit monitoring the letter offers. Then check whether you may have a claim.
- Did Starbucks offer free credit monitoring?
- Check your letter from Starbucks. If free credit or identity monitoring is offered, the enrollment code and deadline are printed in the notice itself. Enrolling does not give up your right to bring a claim.
- Can I sue Starbucks over the data breach?
- It depends on what was exposed, the law in New Hampshire and your own state, and whether you've been harmed. Most people take part through a class action rather than suing alone. Keep your notification letter — it's the proof that connects you to the breach.
- Do I need a Starbucks data breach lawyer or attorney?
- Whether the company's systems were encrypted by ransomware or data was simply taken, the legal question is the same: did it protect your information the way the law requires? An attorney can review your notice for free, and these cases are usually handled on contingency.
- Is there a Starbucks data breach class action lawsuit?
- Law firms often open an investigation after a breach notice like this one, and a class action lawsuit may follow. This page doesn't confirm that a lawsuit has been filed against Starbucks. You usually don't have to join a class action to be included — if a settlement is reached, class members are notified and can file a claim.
- Is the Starbucks data breach letter legit or a scam?
- A notice from Starbucks in the mail matches the breach Starbucks reported to the New Hampshire Attorney General on March 12, 2026. Check that the company name and dates in your letter match that filing. A real notice of data security incident won't ask for your password, Social Security number or a payment — if it does, contact Starbucks through a phone number or website you find yourself.
- How much could a Starbucks data breach settlement or claim be worth?
- There is no set amount, and no Starbucks settlement is confirmed here. In past data breach settlements, payments depended on what data was exposed and on documented losses — fraud, out-of-pocket costs and time spent dealing with the breach. Keep receipts and records; they're what damages claims are built on.
Other breaches reported in New Hampshire
- Janome America, Inc.New Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 31, 2026Count not stated
- Sullivan Environmental ServicesNew Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 31, 2026Count not stated
- City of New Britain, Inc.New Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 30, 2026Count not stated
- New Hampshire Housing Yardi’s RentCafeNew Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 30, 2026Count not stated
- Pocket FMNew Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 30, 2026Count not stated
- Werth Wealth Management, LLCNew Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 29, 2026Count not stated
Attorney advertising. This page reflects a public regulator filing; it does not mean a lawsuit has been filed or that the company did anything unlawful. Submitting a review request does not create an attorney-client relationship.