RansomwareLawFirm.com

Safetyfirst Systems LLC data breach

Safetyfirst Systems LLC, an Indiana-based company, reported a data security incident on July 23, 2026, which exposed sensitive personal information. This breach means your Full Name, Social Security Number, and other details may now be at risk, requiring careful monitoring to prevent identity theft.

Incident readout

Company
Safetyfirst Systems LLC
Reported to
Indiana Attorney General
Filed
July 23, 2026
People affected
Not stated in the filing
Incident type in filing
Not stated
Our review
Monitoring
Read the official filing

Was this a ransomware attack?

The filing does not say ransomware was involved. We do not label an incident ransomware unless the company’s report says so. Whatever the cause, the steps to protect yourself and the legal question are the same.

Information listed in the filing

  • Full Name
  • Social Security Number
  • Date of Birth
  • Employment History
  • Home Address
  • Email Address
  • Internal System Credentials
  • Phone Number

What we know

Safetyfirst Systems LLC, an Indiana company operating in safety and compliance, confirmed a data security incident on July 23, 2026. This breach, which occurred on or about January 16, 2026, led to the exposure of confidential personal information. The incident is currently under investigation, and affected individuals have received notification letters.

The compromised data includes highly sensitive categories such as Full Name, Social Security Number, Date of Birth, Employment History, Home Address, Email Address, Internal System Credentials, and Phone Number. The exposure of this information creates a heightened risk of various forms of fraud and identity theft.

Malicious actors often use stolen personal data like Social Security Numbers and Dates of Birth to open fraudulent accounts, obtain loans, or file false tax returns. Compromised email addresses and phone numbers can be used for targeted phishing or scam calls, while Internal System Credentials might facilitate further unauthorized access attempts.

If you received a notification from Safetyfirst Systems LLC, it is important to take immediate protective measures. Consider placing a fraud alert or credit freeze on your credit reports with all three major bureaus. Regularly review your financial statements, credit reports, and any account activity for suspicious transactions or unauthorized new accounts. Remain vigilant against unsolicited communications, particularly those asking for personal information.

Receiving a data breach notification indicates your personal information was exposed due to a security incident. This notification provides a basis to understand the potential harm you face. If you are concerned about the implications of this breach and wish to explore your legal options, a free case review can help you understand whether you may be entitled to compensation for the increased risk and potential damages.

See every breach reported in Indiana or read what to do after a ransomware attack.

After the Safetyfirst Systems LLC incident: what to do and your options

What should I do after getting the Safetyfirst Systems LLC data breach notice?
Keep the letter and the envelope, and note the date it arrived. Freeze your credit with Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, change any passwords the notice mentions, and sign up for any free credit monitoring the letter offers. Then check whether you may have a claim.
How many people were affected by the Safetyfirst Systems LLC data breach, and what was exposed?
The filing does not give a count of affected people and lists the following information as involved: Full Name, Social Security Number, Date of Birth, Employment History, Home Address, Email Address, Internal System Credentials, Phone Number. Your own letter is the best guide to what was exposed about you, since notices are usually tailored to each person.
Did Safetyfirst Systems LLC offer free credit monitoring?
Look for an enrollment code in your Safetyfirst Systems LLC notice. Companies that offer free credit monitoring after a breach usually include it there, with a deadline to activate. Because Social Security numbers are listed in this filing, identity monitoring and a credit freeze matter more than usual. Signing up doesn't waive any legal rights you may have.
Where can I see the official Safetyfirst Systems LLC breach notice?
Safetyfirst Systems LLC's report is published by the Indiana Attorney General: https://www.in.gov/attorneygeneral/consumer-protection-division/id-theft-prevention/security-breaches/#975safetyfirst-systems-llc-2026 Compare it with the letter you received to confirm the dates and details match.
Can I sue Safetyfirst Systems LLC over the data breach?
It depends on what was exposed, the law in Indiana and your own state, and whether you've been harmed. Most people take part through a class action rather than suing alone. Keep your notification letter — it's the proof that connects you to the breach.
Do I need a Safetyfirst Systems LLC data breach lawyer or attorney?
Whether the company's systems were encrypted by ransomware or data was simply taken, the legal question is the same: did it protect your information the way the law requires? An attorney can review your notice for free, and these cases are usually handled on contingency.
Is there a Safetyfirst Systems LLC data breach class action lawsuit?
Law firms often open an investigation after a breach notice like this one, and a class action lawsuit may follow. This page doesn't confirm that a lawsuit has been filed against Safetyfirst Systems LLC. You usually don't have to join a class action to be included — if a settlement is reached, class members are notified and can file a claim.
Is the Safetyfirst Systems LLC data breach letter legit or a scam?
A notice from Safetyfirst Systems LLC in the mail matches the breach Safetyfirst Systems LLC reported to the Indiana Attorney General on July 23, 2026. Check that the company name and dates in your letter match that filing. A real notice of data security incident won't ask for your password, Social Security number or a payment — if it does, contact Safetyfirst Systems LLC through a phone number or website you find yourself.
How much could a Safetyfirst Systems LLC data breach settlement or claim be worth?
There is no set amount, and no Safetyfirst Systems LLC settlement is confirmed here. In past data breach settlements, payments depended on what data was exposed and on documented losses — fraud, out-of-pocket costs and time spent dealing with the breach. The filing lists Full Name, Social Security Number, Date of Birth as involved. Keep receipts and records; they're what damages claims are built on.

Other breaches reported in Indiana

Attorney advertising. This page reflects a public regulator filing; it does not mean a lawsuit has been filed or that the company did anything unlawful. Submitting a review request does not create an attorney-client relationship.