Osaic Wealth Inc. data breach
Incident readout
- Company
- Osaic Wealth Inc.
- Reported to
- Massachusetts Attorney General
- Filed
- April 14, 2025
- People affected
- Not stated in the filing
- Incident type in filing
- Not stated
- Our review
- Investigation Open
Was this a ransomware attack?
The filing does not say ransomware was involved. We do not label an incident ransomware unless the company’s report says so. Whatever the cause, the steps to protect yourself and the legal question are the same.
What we know
Osaic Wealth Inc. operates as a prominent wealth management and financial services firm, providing comprehensive investment advisory, financial planning, and asset management solutions to clients nationwide. Because of the nature of its business, Osaic routinely collects, processes, and stores an extensive volume of highly sensitive personal and financial data. This information includes detailed portfolio holdings, banking instructions, tax identification numbers, and comprehensive personal identifiers necessary to manage multi-generational wealth, execute trades, and maintain compliance with federal financial regulations. The entrusted nature of wealth management requires maintaining an impenetrable digital vault of client records. In 2025, Osaic Wealth Inc. reported a significant security incident to the Massachusetts Attorney General, signaling a serious breakdown in its data security infrastructure. While the exact vector of the attack continues to be scrutinized, security breaches in the financial sector typically involve sophisticated cyberattacks such as unauthorized network intrusions, targeted third-party vendor compromises, or credential stuffing operations designed to bypass perimeter defenses. Financial institutions remain prime targets for malicious threat actors seeking to exploit vulnerabilities in legacy systems or leverage stolen administrative credentials to siphon confidential consumer profiles from internal repositories. The data compromised in incidents involving wealth management firms like Osaic generally includes full names, Social Security numbers, dates of birth, financial account numbers, routing details, and detailed investment or tax history. Exposure of this magnitude creates severe, multi-faceted risks for affected consumers. Social Security numbers and dates of birth serve as the primary keys for identity theft, enabling bad actors to open fraudulent credit lines, secure unauthorized loans, or intercept government tax refunds. Furthermore, the exposure of financial account and routing numbers creates an immediate danger of direct account takeover, unauthorized wire transfers, and targeted financial fraud that can take years to fully remediate. As a financial institution handling non-public personal information, Osaic Wealth Inc. is bound by stringent regulatory mandates, most notably the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) and applicable Massachusetts state data protection statutes. These laws require financial entities to implement rigorous administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect customer records against foreseeable threats and unauthorized access. The occurrence of a data breach of this scale strongly implies a failure to maintain adequate security controls, encryption standards, or timely vulnerability patching, potentially placing Osaic in direct violation of its statutory duties and industry-standard cybersecurity frameworks. For affected individuals, receiving a data breach notification letter from Osaic Wealth Inc. is an official acknowledgment that their private financial and personal information has been compromised through corporate negligence. Legally, this notification establishes the necessary standing to participate in a class action lawsuit aimed at holding the company accountable for failing to safeguard sensitive data. Victims of corporate data breaches are entitled to seek compensation for out-of-pocket losses, lost time, and the heightened, lifelong risk of identity theft, without needing to prove that financial fraud has already occurred. Our firm evaluates and litigates these cases on a strict contingency fee basis, meaning you pay nothing out of pocket and owe no fees unless we successfully recover compensation on your behalf.
See every breach reported in Massachusetts or read what to do after a ransomware attack.
After the Osaic Wealth Inc. incident: what to do and your options
- What should I do after getting the Osaic Wealth Inc. data breach notice?
- Keep the letter and the envelope, and note the date it arrived. Freeze your credit with Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, change any passwords the notice mentions, and sign up for any free credit monitoring the letter offers. Then check whether you may have a claim.
- Did Osaic Wealth Inc. offer free credit monitoring?
- Check your letter from Osaic Wealth Inc.. If free credit or identity monitoring is offered, the enrollment code and deadline are printed in the notice itself. Using the free service won't stop you from joining a lawsuit or settlement later.
- Can I sue Osaic Wealth Inc. over the data breach?
- It depends on what was exposed, the law in Massachusetts and your own state, and whether you've been harmed. Most people take part through a class action rather than suing alone. Keep your notification letter — it's the proof that connects you to the breach.
- Do I need a Osaic Wealth Inc. data breach lawyer or attorney?
- Whether the company's systems were encrypted by ransomware or data was simply taken, the legal question is the same: did it protect your information the way the law requires? An attorney can review your notice for free, and these cases are usually handled on contingency.
- Is there a Osaic Wealth Inc. data breach class action lawsuit?
- Law firms often open an investigation after a breach notice like this one, and a class action lawsuit may follow. This page doesn't confirm that a lawsuit has been filed against Osaic Wealth Inc.. You usually don't have to join a class action to be included — if a settlement is reached, class members are notified and can file a claim.
- Is the Osaic Wealth Inc. data breach letter legit or a scam?
- A notice from Osaic Wealth Inc. in the mail matches the breach Osaic Wealth Inc. reported to the Massachusetts Attorney General on April 14, 2025. Check that the company name and dates in your letter match that filing. A real notice of data security incident won't ask for your password, Social Security number or a payment — if it does, contact Osaic Wealth Inc. through a phone number or website you find yourself.
- How much could a Osaic Wealth Inc. data breach settlement or claim be worth?
- There is no set amount, and no Osaic Wealth Inc. settlement is confirmed here. In past data breach settlements, payments depended on what data was exposed and on documented losses — fraud, out-of-pocket costs and time spent dealing with the breach. Keep receipts and records; they're what damages claims are built on.
Other breaches reported in Massachusetts
- Analytix SolutionsMassachusetts Attorney General · Filed August 7, 2026Count not stated
- Builders FirstSource, Inc.Massachusetts Attorney General · Filed August 7, 2026Count not stated
- MONROE COUNTY HEALTH CENTERMassachusetts Attorney General · Filed August 7, 2026Count not stated
- National Corporate HousingMassachusetts Attorney General · Filed August 7, 2026Count not stated
- The Chartwell Law Offices, LLPMassachusetts Attorney General · Filed August 7, 2026Count not stated
- The Financial Guys, LLC, and affiliatesMassachusetts Attorney General · Filed August 7, 2026Count not stated
Attorney advertising. This page reflects a public regulator filing; it does not mean a lawsuit has been filed or that the company did anything unlawful. Submitting a review request does not create an attorney-client relationship.