National Center for Families Learning data breach
Incident readout
- Company
- National Center for Families Learning
- Reported to
- Indiana Attorney General
- Filed
- April 15, 2025
- People affected
- Not stated in the filing
- Incident type in filing
- Not stated
- Our review
- Investigation Open
Was this a ransomware attack?
The filing does not say ransomware was involved. We do not label an incident ransomware unless the company’s report says so. Whatever the cause, the steps to protect yourself and the legal question are the same.
What we know
The National Center for Families Learning is a non-profit educational organization focused on literacy programs and multi-generational family education. As an entity that manages extensive educational records and program participant data, they typically collect and store sensitive information including names, contact details, and family demographic data necessary for enrollment and program administration. In 2025, the organization officially reported a data security incident to the Indiana Attorney General, confirming that personal information was compromised. If you have received a formal data breach notification letter, it indicates that your personal information was among the data involved in this incident. This notification serves to inform you of the nature of the breach and the steps the organization is taking to address the security compromise.
See every breach reported in Indiana or read what to do after a ransomware attack.
After the National Center for Families Learning incident: what to do and your options
- What should I do after getting the National Center for Families Learning data breach notice?
- Keep the letter and the envelope, and note the date it arrived. Freeze your credit with Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, change any passwords the notice mentions, and sign up for any free credit monitoring the letter offers. Then check whether you may have a claim.
- Did National Center for Families Learning offer free credit monitoring?
- Any free monitoring National Center for Families Learning is offering will be described in the notice you received, along with an activation code and a sign-up deadline. Enrolling does not give up your right to bring a claim.
- Can I sue National Center for Families Learning over the data breach?
- It depends on what was exposed, the law in Indiana and your own state, and whether you've been harmed. Most people take part through a class action rather than suing alone. Keep your notification letter — it's the proof that connects you to the breach.
- Do I need a National Center for Families Learning data breach lawyer or attorney?
- Whether the company's systems were encrypted by ransomware or data was simply taken, the legal question is the same: did it protect your information the way the law requires? An attorney can review your notice for free, and these cases are usually handled on contingency.
- Is there a National Center for Families Learning data breach class action lawsuit?
- Law firms often open an investigation after a breach notice like this one, and a class action lawsuit may follow. This page doesn't confirm that a lawsuit has been filed against National Center for Families Learning. You usually don't have to join a class action to be included — if a settlement is reached, class members are notified and can file a claim.
- Is the National Center for Families Learning data breach letter legit or a scam?
- A notice from National Center for Families Learning in the mail matches the breach National Center for Families Learning reported to the Indiana Attorney General on April 15, 2025. Check that the company name and dates in your letter match that filing. A real notice of data security incident won't ask for your password, Social Security number or a payment — if it does, contact National Center for Families Learning through a phone number or website you find yourself.
- How much could a National Center for Families Learning data breach settlement or claim be worth?
- There is no set amount, and no National Center for Families Learning settlement is confirmed here. In past data breach settlements, payments depended on what data was exposed and on documented losses — fraud, out-of-pocket costs and time spent dealing with the breach. Keep receipts and records; they're what damages claims are built on.
Other breaches reported in Indiana
- Bozeman School DistrictIndiana Attorney General · Filed date pendingCount not stated
- Bozeman School DistrictIN Attorney General · Filed date pendingCount not stated
- Teamsters Local 17Indiana Attorney General · Filed date pendingCount not stated
- Teamsters Local 17IN Attorney General · Filed date pendingCount not stated
- BankIndiana Attorney General · Filed date pendingCount not stated
- BankIN Attorney General · Filed date pendingCount not stated
Attorney advertising. This page reflects a public regulator filing; it does not mean a lawsuit has been filed or that the company did anything unlawful. Submitting a review request does not create an attorney-client relationship.