McCall Donnelly Joint School District No. 421 data breach
Incident readout
- Company
- McCall Donnelly Joint School District No. 421
- Reported to
- Idaho Attorney General
- Filed
- January 10, 2025
- People affected
- Not stated in the filing
- Incident type in filing
- Not stated
- Our review
- Investigation Open
Was this a ransomware attack?
The filing does not say ransomware was involved. We do not label an incident ransomware unless the company’s report says so. Whatever the cause, the steps to protect yourself and the legal question are the same.
What we know
McCall Donnelly Joint School District No. 421 is a public educational institution responsible for the administration of K-12 schooling and the management of student and staff records. As an educational entity, the district maintains sensitive personal information, including student academic and disciplinary records, employee payroll data, and family contact details. This data breach was officially reported to the Idaho Attorney General in 2025, triggering a formal notification process for those impacted. If you have received a data breach notification letter from the district, it indicates that your personal information or that of your dependent may have been compromised during this incident. We recommend reviewing the letter carefully to understand the specific steps the district is taking to address this security event.
See every breach reported in Idaho or read what to do after a ransomware attack.
Other breaches reported in Idaho
- Quantum ReserveIdaho Attorney General · Filed date pendingCount not stated
- Cassia School DistrictIdaho Attorney General · Filed date pendingCount not stated
- Gem Prep Meridian NorthIdaho Attorney General · Filed date pendingCount not stated
- Gem Prep PocatelloIdaho Attorney General · Filed date pendingCount not stated
- American Heritage Charter SchoolIdaho Attorney General · Filed date pendingCount not stated
- Gem Prep OnlineIdaho Attorney General · Filed date pendingCount not stated
Attorney advertising. This page reflects a public regulator filing; it does not mean a lawsuit has been filed or that the company did anything unlawful. Submitting a review request does not create an attorney-client relationship.