RansomwareLawFirm.com

JPMorgan Chase Bank NA data breach

Incident readout

Company
JPMorgan Chase Bank NA
Reported to
Indiana Attorney General
Filed
May 5, 2025
People affected
Not stated in the filing
Incident type in filing
Not stated
Our review
Investigation Open

Was this a ransomware attack?

The filing does not say ransomware was involved. We do not label an incident ransomware unless the company’s report says so. Whatever the cause, the steps to protect yourself and the legal question are the same.

What we know

JPMorgan Chase Bank NA is a prominent global financial institution that provides a wide range of banking, investment, and wealth management services to millions of customers. As a major financial entity, the firm routinely collects and maintains highly sensitive personal and financial information, including government identification numbers, account details, and transaction histories, to facilitate secure banking operations. In 2025, the company officially reported a data security incident to the Indiana Attorney General, confirming that unauthorized access to certain consumer records occurred. If you have received a formal data breach notification letter from the bank, it indicates that your personal information was potentially compromised during this event. This notice is intended to inform you of the incident and provide guidance on the steps you should take to protect your financial identity.

See every breach reported in Indiana or read what to do after a ransomware attack.

After the JPMorgan Chase Bank NA incident: what to do and your options

What should I do after getting the JPMorgan Chase Bank NA data breach notice?
Keep the letter and the envelope, and note the date it arrived. Freeze your credit with Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, change any passwords the notice mentions, and sign up for any free credit monitoring the letter offers. Then check whether you may have a claim.
Did JPMorgan Chase Bank NA offer free credit monitoring?
Any free monitoring JPMorgan Chase Bank NA is offering will be described in the notice you received, along with an activation code and a sign-up deadline. Signing up doesn't waive any legal rights you may have.
Can I sue JPMorgan Chase Bank NA over the data breach?
It depends on what was exposed, the law in Indiana and your own state, and whether you've been harmed. Most people take part through a class action rather than suing alone. Keep your notification letter — it's the proof that connects you to the breach.
Do I need a JPMorgan Chase Bank NA data breach lawyer or attorney?
Whether the company's systems were encrypted by ransomware or data was simply taken, the legal question is the same: did it protect your information the way the law requires? An attorney can review your notice for free, and these cases are usually handled on contingency.
Is there a JPMorgan Chase Bank NA data breach class action lawsuit?
Law firms often open an investigation after a breach notice like this one, and a class action lawsuit may follow. This page doesn't confirm that a lawsuit has been filed against JPMorgan Chase Bank NA. You usually don't have to join a class action to be included — if a settlement is reached, class members are notified and can file a claim.
Is the JPMorgan Chase Bank NA data breach letter legit or a scam?
A notice from JPMorgan Chase Bank NA in the mail matches the breach JPMorgan Chase Bank NA reported to the Indiana Attorney General on May 5, 2025. Check that the company name and dates in your letter match that filing. A real notice of data security incident won't ask for your password, Social Security number or a payment — if it does, contact JPMorgan Chase Bank NA through a phone number or website you find yourself.
How much could a JPMorgan Chase Bank NA data breach settlement or claim be worth?
There is no set amount, and no JPMorgan Chase Bank NA settlement is confirmed here. In past data breach settlements, payments depended on what data was exposed and on documented losses — fraud, out-of-pocket costs and time spent dealing with the breach. Keep receipts and records; they're what damages claims are built on.

Other breaches reported in Indiana

Attorney advertising. This page reflects a public regulator filing; it does not mean a lawsuit has been filed or that the company did anything unlawful. Submitting a review request does not create an attorney-client relationship.