Hardman Johnston Global Advisors data breach
Incident readout
- Company
- Hardman Johnston Global Advisors
- Reported to
- New Hampshire Attorney General
- Filed
- June 30, 2025
- People affected
- Not stated in the filing
- Incident type in filing
- Not stated
- Our review
- Investigation Open
Was this a ransomware attack?
The filing does not say ransomware was involved. We do not label an incident ransomware unless the company’s report says so. Whatever the cause, the steps to protect yourself and the legal question are the same.
What we know
Hardman Johnston Global Advisors appears to be an investment management and financial advisory firm responsible for handling sensitive client portfolios and private financial records. In the course of their business, the firm typically collects and stores highly sensitive personal data, including Social Security numbers, financial account details, and tax-related documentation necessary for wealth management services. This data breach was officially reported to the New Hampshire Attorney General in 2025, confirming that unauthorized parties may have accessed the firm's systems. If you received a data breach notification letter from the company, it indicates that your personal information was likely involved in this incident. It is critical that you review the provided materials carefully to understand the specific scope of the exposure and the protective measures being offered.
See every breach reported in New Hampshire or read what to do after a ransomware attack.
After the Hardman Johnston Global Advisors incident: what to do and your options
- What should I do after getting the Hardman Johnston Global Advisors data breach notice?
- Keep the letter and the envelope, and note the date it arrived. Freeze your credit with Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, change any passwords the notice mentions, and sign up for any free credit monitoring the letter offers. Then check whether you may have a claim.
- Did Hardman Johnston Global Advisors offer free credit monitoring?
- Check your letter from Hardman Johnston Global Advisors. If free credit or identity monitoring is offered, the enrollment code and deadline are printed in the notice itself. Signing up doesn't waive any legal rights you may have.
- Can I sue Hardman Johnston Global Advisors over the data breach?
- It depends on what was exposed, the law in New Hampshire and your own state, and whether you've been harmed. Most people take part through a class action rather than suing alone. Keep your notification letter — it's the proof that connects you to the breach.
- Do I need a Hardman Johnston Global Advisors data breach lawyer or attorney?
- Whether the company's systems were encrypted by ransomware or data was simply taken, the legal question is the same: did it protect your information the way the law requires? An attorney can review your notice for free, and these cases are usually handled on contingency.
- Is there a Hardman Johnston Global Advisors data breach class action lawsuit?
- Law firms often open an investigation after a breach notice like this one, and a class action lawsuit may follow. This page doesn't confirm that a lawsuit has been filed against Hardman Johnston Global Advisors. You usually don't have to join a class action to be included — if a settlement is reached, class members are notified and can file a claim.
- Is the Hardman Johnston Global Advisors data breach letter legit or a scam?
- A notice from Hardman Johnston Global Advisors in the mail matches the breach Hardman Johnston Global Advisors reported to the New Hampshire Attorney General on June 30, 2025. Check that the company name and dates in your letter match that filing. A real notice of data security incident won't ask for your password, Social Security number or a payment — if it does, contact Hardman Johnston Global Advisors through a phone number or website you find yourself.
- How much could a Hardman Johnston Global Advisors data breach settlement or claim be worth?
- There is no set amount, and no Hardman Johnston Global Advisors settlement is confirmed here. In past data breach settlements, payments depended on what data was exposed and on documented losses — fraud, out-of-pocket costs and time spent dealing with the breach. Keep receipts and records; they're what damages claims are built on.
Other breaches reported in New Hampshire
- Janome America, Inc.New Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 31, 2026Count not stated
- Sullivan Environmental ServicesNew Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 31, 2026Count not stated
- City of New Britain, Inc.New Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 30, 2026Count not stated
- New Hampshire Housing Yardi’s RentCafeNew Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 30, 2026Count not stated
- Pocket FMNew Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 30, 2026Count not stated
- Werth Wealth Management, LLCNew Hampshire Attorney General · Filed July 29, 2026Count not stated
Attorney advertising. This page reflects a public regulator filing; it does not mean a lawsuit has been filed or that the company did anything unlawful. Submitting a review request does not create an attorney-client relationship.