RansomwareLawFirm.com

Cross Recruiting Inc dba Cross Resource Group data breach

Incident readout

Company
Cross Recruiting Inc dba Cross Resource Group
Reported to
Indiana Attorney General
Filed
June 18, 2026
People affected
Not stated in the filing
Incident type in filing
Not stated
Our review
Investigation Open

Was this a ransomware attack?

The filing does not say ransomware was involved. We do not label an incident ransomware unless the company’s report says so. Whatever the cause, the steps to protect yourself and the legal question are the same.

What we know

Cross Recruiting Inc, doing business as Cross Resource Group, appears to be a professional staffing and human resources firm that facilitates employment placements between job seekers and corporate clients. In the course of these operations, the company typically collects and maintains sensitive personal information, including government identification numbers, employment history, and financial details required for payroll and tax processing. This data breach was officially reported to the Indiana Attorney General in 2026, confirming that unauthorized parties may have accessed the personal information of individuals within their database. If you received a data breach notification letter from the company, it indicates that your personal data was likely involved in this incident. We recommend reviewing the letter carefully to understand the specific scope of the exposure and the identity monitoring services being offered.

See every breach reported in Indiana or read what to do after a ransomware attack.

After the Cross Recruiting Inc dba Cross Resource Group incident: what to do and your options

What should I do after getting the Cross Recruiting Inc dba Cross Resource Group data breach notice?
Keep the letter and the envelope, and note the date it arrived. Freeze your credit with Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, change any passwords the notice mentions, and sign up for any free credit monitoring the letter offers. Then check whether you may have a claim.
Did Cross Recruiting Inc dba Cross Resource Group offer free credit monitoring?
Check your letter from Cross Recruiting Inc dba Cross Resource Group. If free credit or identity monitoring is offered, the enrollment code and deadline are printed in the notice itself. Signing up doesn't waive any legal rights you may have.
Can I sue Cross Recruiting Inc dba Cross Resource Group over the data breach?
It depends on what was exposed, the law in Indiana and your own state, and whether you've been harmed. Most people take part through a class action rather than suing alone. Keep your notification letter — it's the proof that connects you to the breach.
Do I need a Cross Recruiting Inc dba Cross Resource Group data breach lawyer or attorney?
Whether the company's systems were encrypted by ransomware or data was simply taken, the legal question is the same: did it protect your information the way the law requires? An attorney can review your notice for free, and these cases are usually handled on contingency.
Is there a Cross Recruiting Inc dba Cross Resource Group data breach class action lawsuit?
Law firms often open an investigation after a breach notice like this one, and a class action lawsuit may follow. This page doesn't confirm that a lawsuit has been filed against Cross Recruiting Inc dba Cross Resource Group. You usually don't have to join a class action to be included — if a settlement is reached, class members are notified and can file a claim.
Is the Cross Recruiting Inc dba Cross Resource Group data breach letter legit or a scam?
A notice from Cross Recruiting Inc dba Cross Resource Group in the mail matches the breach Cross Recruiting Inc dba Cross Resource Group reported to the Indiana Attorney General on June 18, 2026. Check that the company name and dates in your letter match that filing. A real notice of data security incident won't ask for your password, Social Security number or a payment — if it does, contact Cross Recruiting Inc dba Cross Resource Group through a phone number or website you find yourself.
How much could a Cross Recruiting Inc dba Cross Resource Group data breach settlement or claim be worth?
There is no set amount, and no Cross Recruiting Inc dba Cross Resource Group settlement is confirmed here. In past data breach settlements, payments depended on what data was exposed and on documented losses — fraud, out-of-pocket costs and time spent dealing with the breach. Keep receipts and records; they're what damages claims are built on.

Other breaches reported in Indiana

Attorney advertising. This page reflects a public regulator filing; it does not mean a lawsuit has been filed or that the company did anything unlawful. Submitting a review request does not create an attorney-client relationship.