COGNIZANT data breach
Incident readout
- Company
- COGNIZANT
- Reported to
- IL Attorney General
- Filed
- April 1, 2026
- People affected
- Not stated in the filing
- Incident type in filing
- Not stated
- Our review
- Investigation Open
Was this a ransomware attack?
The filing does not say ransomware was involved. We do not label an incident ransomware unless the company’s report says so. Whatever the cause, the steps to protect yourself and the legal question are the same.
What we know
COGNIZANT reported a data breach to the IL Attorney General's office on April 1, 2026. If COGNIZANT sent you a written notice, that letter connects you to this incident. Whether you have a legal claim depends on the specific facts of the breach and your situation — a free case review can help you understand your options.
See every breach reported in IL or read what to do after a ransomware attack.
After the COGNIZANT incident: what to do and your options
- What should I do after getting the COGNIZANT data breach notice?
- Keep the letter and the envelope, and note the date it arrived. Freeze your credit with Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, change any passwords the notice mentions, and sign up for any free credit monitoring the letter offers. Then check whether you may have a claim.
- Did COGNIZANT offer free credit monitoring?
- Any free monitoring COGNIZANT is offering will be described in the notice you received, along with an activation code and a sign-up deadline. Using the free service won't stop you from joining a lawsuit or settlement later.
- Where can I see the official COGNIZANT breach notice?
- COGNIZANT's report is published by the IL Attorney General: https://databreachnoticetoattorneygeneral.illinoisattorneygeneral.gov/databreach-search#IL-26-04-1166 Compare it with the letter you received to confirm the dates and details match.
- Can I sue COGNIZANT over the data breach?
- It depends on what was exposed, the law in IL and your own state, and whether you've been harmed. Most people take part through a class action rather than suing alone. Keep your notification letter — it's the proof that connects you to the breach.
- Do I need a COGNIZANT data breach lawyer or attorney?
- Whether the company's systems were encrypted by ransomware or data was simply taken, the legal question is the same: did it protect your information the way the law requires? An attorney can review your notice for free, and these cases are usually handled on contingency.
- Is there a COGNIZANT data breach class action lawsuit?
- Law firms often open an investigation after a breach notice like this one, and a class action lawsuit may follow. This page doesn't confirm that a lawsuit has been filed against COGNIZANT. You usually don't have to join a class action to be included — if a settlement is reached, class members are notified and can file a claim.
- Is the COGNIZANT data breach letter legit or a scam?
- A notice from COGNIZANT in the mail matches the breach COGNIZANT reported to the IL Attorney General on April 1, 2026. Check that the company name and dates in your letter match that filing. A real notice of data security incident won't ask for your password, Social Security number or a payment — if it does, contact COGNIZANT through a phone number or website you find yourself.
- How much could a COGNIZANT data breach settlement or claim be worth?
- There is no set amount, and no COGNIZANT settlement is confirmed here. In past data breach settlements, payments depended on what data was exposed and on documented losses — fraud, out-of-pocket costs and time spent dealing with the breach. Keep receipts and records; they're what damages claims are built on.
Other breaches reported in IL
- The University Of Illinois College Of Medicine - ChicagoIllinois Attorney General · Filed July 14, 2026Count not stated
- Abbott Cancer Diagnostics (Formerly Known As Exact Sciences)Illinois Attorney General · Filed July 8, 2026Count not stated
- Aspire Rural Health SystemIllinois Attorney General · Filed July 7, 2026Count not stated
- EVERSANA LIFE SCIENCES SERVICESIL Attorney General · Filed June 30, 2026Count not stated
- EVERSANA LIFE SCIENCES SERVICESIllinois Attorney General · Filed June 30, 2026Count not stated
- EduPath Learning PlatformIllinois Attorney General · Filed June 25, 202678,000 affected
Attorney advertising. This page reflects a public regulator filing; it does not mean a lawsuit has been filed or that the company did anything unlawful. Submitting a review request does not create an attorney-client relationship.