RansomwareLawFirm.com

Clark & Enersen data breach

Incident readout

Company
Clark & Enersen
Reported to
Massachusetts Attorney General
Filed
February 19, 2025
People affected
Not stated in the filing
Incident type in filing
Not stated
Our review
Investigation Open

Was this a ransomware attack?

The filing does not say ransomware was involved. We do not label an incident ransomware unless the company’s report says so. Whatever the cause, the steps to protect yourself and the legal question are the same.

What we know

Clark & Enersen operates as a prominent multidisciplinary design firm, integrating architecture, engineering, landscape architecture, and interior design services for complex institutional, commercial, and government projects. Because of the nature of their large-scale public and private sector contracts, the firm routinely collects, processes, and stores an extensive volume of sensitive documentation. This includes detailed blueprints, proprietary facility layouts, confidential client records, and comprehensive personnel files containing personally identifiable information for their architects, engineers, administrative staff, and subcontractors. In 2025, Clark & Enersen reported a significant data security incident to the Massachusetts Attorney General, signaling a critical breakdown in their digital defenses. Incidents affecting architecture and engineering firms typically involve sophisticated cyberattacks such as ransomware deployments, unauthorized entry into centralized project management servers, or the compromise of third-party vendor networks. Because these organizations manage vast repositories of intellectual property alongside employee and vendor credentials, threat actors actively target them to intercept high-value data and extort organizations through network encryption or data exfiltration. The exposure resulting from the Clark & Enersen breach likely compromised a wide range of sensitive records, placing affected individuals at severe risk of identity theft and financial fraud. When data types such as names, Social Security numbers, dates of birth, and banking details are compromised, malicious actors can leverage this information to open fraudulent lines of credit, intercept tax returns, or execute targeted phishing campaigns. Furthermore, the potential exposure of internal human resources and payroll records leaves current and former personnel vulnerable to long-term digital impersonation and financial exploitation. As an entity handling sensitive personal information in Massachusetts, Clark & Enersen was bound by strict legal obligations under state data protection statutes, including the Massachusetts Data Privacy Law and regulations requiring comprehensive safeguards for personal data. These laws mandate the implementation of robust encryption, continuous network monitoring, rigorous access controls, and prompt incident response protocols. The occurrence of this data breach strongly suggests potential failures in upholding these statutory security standards, raising questions about whether adequate technical and administrative safeguards were maintained to prevent unauthorized access. Receiving a data breach notification letter from Clark & Enersen serves as official acknowledgement that your personal information was compromised due to corporate negligence. Legally, this notification establishes the standing necessary to participate in a class action lawsuit aimed at holding the company accountable for its security lapses. Affected individuals do not need to demonstrate actual financial loss to seek legal recourse, as the increased risk of future identity theft constitutes a legally cognizable injury. Our firm evaluates and litigates these data breach cases on a contingency fee basis, ensuring that you pay nothing out of pocket unless we successfully recover compensation on your behalf.

See every breach reported in Massachusetts or read what to do after a ransomware attack.

After the Clark & Enersen incident: what to do and your options

What should I do after getting the Clark & Enersen data breach notice?
Keep the letter and the envelope, and note the date it arrived. Freeze your credit with Equifax, Experian and TransUnion, change any passwords the notice mentions, and sign up for any free credit monitoring the letter offers. Then check whether you may have a claim.
Did Clark & Enersen offer free credit monitoring?
Look for an enrollment code in your Clark & Enersen notice. Companies that offer free credit monitoring after a breach usually include it there, with a deadline to activate. Signing up doesn't waive any legal rights you may have.
Can I sue Clark & Enersen over the data breach?
It depends on what was exposed, the law in Massachusetts and your own state, and whether you've been harmed. Most people take part through a class action rather than suing alone. Keep your notification letter — it's the proof that connects you to the breach.
Do I need a Clark & Enersen data breach lawyer or attorney?
Whether the company's systems were encrypted by ransomware or data was simply taken, the legal question is the same: did it protect your information the way the law requires? An attorney can review your notice for free, and these cases are usually handled on contingency.
Is there a Clark & Enersen data breach class action lawsuit?
Law firms often open an investigation after a breach notice like this one, and a class action lawsuit may follow. This page doesn't confirm that a lawsuit has been filed against Clark & Enersen. You usually don't have to join a class action to be included — if a settlement is reached, class members are notified and can file a claim.
Is the Clark & Enersen data breach letter legit or a scam?
A notice from Clark & Enersen in the mail matches the breach Clark & Enersen reported to the Massachusetts Attorney General on February 19, 2025. Check that the company name and dates in your letter match that filing. A real notice of data security incident won't ask for your password, Social Security number or a payment — if it does, contact Clark & Enersen through a phone number or website you find yourself.
How much could a Clark & Enersen data breach settlement or claim be worth?
There is no set amount, and no Clark & Enersen settlement is confirmed here. In past data breach settlements, payments depended on what data was exposed and on documented losses — fraud, out-of-pocket costs and time spent dealing with the breach. Keep receipts and records; they're what damages claims are built on.

Other breaches reported in Massachusetts

Attorney advertising. This page reflects a public regulator filing; it does not mean a lawsuit has been filed or that the company did anything unlawful. Submitting a review request does not create an attorney-client relationship.